Thank you to the participants who joined us for the 5th annual Gnarliest Adventure Race and 5k Trail Run at Camp Pinnacle! The results for the competitive categories are listed below. Whether or not you were a non-competitive participant, kid or competitive athlete we hope you all had as much fun as we did and will join us again next year for even bigger FUN!

Congratulations to the Overall Competitive Division Winners!


This event is timed by iDaph Timing, questions or concerns regarding your results should be emailed to timing@idaph.net



CLICK HERE TO VIEW ALL 2017 COMPETITIVE DIVISION RESULTS

Ages 10-14

PlaceNameCityBib NoTotal Time
1Team Gear Grinder103 30:31.8
2The Awesomeness74 31:43.7
3Spoke and Mirrors72 32:05.1
4Cash Boys77 33:31.9
5Those Guys from Last Year109 36:39.5
6Yogurt Geeks78 36:49.0
7Country Cousins75 36:53.2
8THE TITANS107 37:39.2
9The Omega117 37:43.0
10Los rubios rápidos70 38:25.4


Ages 9 and under

PlaceNameCityBib NoTotal Time
1Bad BMXers91 41:58.2
2Cantering Cousins89 42:09.4
3The Dominators87 43:45.0
4Cubcat Warriors96 47:00.8
5Team Rucker97 47:36.4
6The Z-Swizz90 51:07.1
7Team Trex99 1:01:44.6
8Flash Ninja Dudes86 1:07:11.9
9Diamond Minecraft94 1:07:37.3


Parent/Child

PlaceNameCityBib NoTotal Time
1Fast Efficient Fords66 36:42.5
2Team Reid65 36:46.4
3The Wiley Wetzels64 38:08.9
4Double Trouble92 41:25.7
5Fender Benders95 41:43.6
6Team Explosion68 45:42.4
7Rayzor Rayngers69 48:00.4
8The R & R62 48:02.5
9Team Kona-Specialized67 52:56.8
10Team WonderWetzels63 56:37.8



Ages 10-14

1) Team Geargrinder 20:45.0

2) Team Cruz 21:04.0

3) The Thunder 22:20.0

4) Team Cheaters 22:32.6

5) lax dudes 23:43.7

6) Team Johnsoneon 23:47.0

7) El Guapos 24:48.1

8) Moto-Boyz 25:28.5

9) Forehand Bros 25:55.0

10) fast and furious #2 26:23.7


Adult/Child

1) Reid & Reid 20:00.2

2) The Rowe Boys 20:25.8

3) Bish fliers 22:50.4

4) Leaping Frogs 25:43.5

5) WILD Wetzels 27:08.8

6) Icicle Polar Bear 47:08.5

7) GNAR'ly Ninjas 54:01.9


9 & Under



1) Fast and Furious #1 23:42.

2) DoubleBlack Diamonds 27:17.5

3) Schall Mountain Dogs 28:33.6

4) Cash Sticks 28:50.0

5) Galloping Gals 28:54.5

6) Carolina Bandidos 30:17.3

7) The Panthers 31:04.9

8) Cliff Climbers 31:20.9

9) Carolina Cyclones 31:25.5

10) Team Evil Poptarts w/Swag 31:33.6

---------------------------------------------------------------

2015 Results

Congratulations to the 2015 Overall 5K Winners!

5k Overall Male: DJ Cagle @ 27:07:00

5k Overall Female: Ana Zuber @ 36:28:00

5k 12 & under Male: Gabe Pace @ 36:52:00

5k ages 13-19 Male: Zach Cagle @ 35:19:00

5k ages 13-19 Female: Kayla Karstetter @ 46:41:00

5k ages 30-39 Female: Caroline Long @ 49:02:00

2015 Adult/Team All Male:

Levin & Jonathan Rowe – Rowe Boys

2015 Adult/Team All Female:

Donna & Alice Justice – Apple Girls

2015 Adult/Team All Co-Ed:

Emily & Jeremy Ford – Fast Ford’s

2015 All Child Team ages 11-14 All Male:

Josh Edwards and Brody Jordan – Wheels of Steel

2015 All Child Team ages 11-14 All Female:

Ella Dockedorf & Anna Bernstein – HFC Flyers

2015 All Child Team ages 11-14 Co-Ed:

Kerrington Barksdale & Woody Green – Team Nerocky

2015 All Child Team ages 8-10 All Male:

Cooper King & Xander Barber – Ninja Turtles

2015 All Child Team ages 8-10 All Female:

Elise Reed & Maggie Rogers – Elaggie

2015 All Child Team ages 8-10 Co-Ed:

James Lilly & Hunter Hill – Epic Explorers